See also

Family of Reginald WHIDDEN and Emily Maud HEARD

Husband: Reginald WHIDDEN (1892-1942)
Wife: Emily Maud HEARD (1892-1972)
Children: Peggy Diana WHIDDEN (1922-1972)
Henry Reginald WHIDDEN (1923-1945)
PRIVATE ( - )
William R WHIDDEN (1930-1989)
Marriage 17 May 1919 Exeter, Devon, England
At St Sidwells, by special licence. Reginald of Exeter and Emily of Morchard Bishop.

Husband: Reginald WHIDDEN

Name: Reginald WHIDDEN
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 11 Jul 1892
Census 29 Sep 1939 (age 47) Exeter, Devon, England1
56 Russell Street
Occupation 29 Sep 1939 (age 47) Butcher; Exeter, Devon, England1
Death 7 Oct 1942 (age 50) Exeter, Devon, England
Burial 12 Oct 1942 Higher Cemetery, Exeter
43 Well Street, Exeter

Wife: Emily Maud HEARD

Name: Emily Maud HEARD2
Sex: Female
Father: Henry HEARD (1859-1929)
Mother: Eva CHANTER (1861-1937)
Birth 8 Mar 1892 Morchard Bishop, Devon, England
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 9) Morchard Bishop, Devon, England3
Middlecott
Marr.Witness 12 Sep 1911 (age 19) Eva Lucy Heard and James Ford; Morchard Bishop, Devon, England
Census 29 Sep 1939 (age 47) Exeter, Devon, England1
56 Russell Street
Occupation 29 Sep 1939 (age 47) Unpaid domestic duties; Exeter, Devon, England1
Death 1972 (age 79-80) Exeter, Devon, England

Child 1: Peggy Diana WHIDDEN

Name: Peggy Diana WHIDDEN
Sex: Female
Spouse: Leslie Herbert PYM (1920-1992)
Birth 26 Jul 1922 Exeter, Devon, England
Census 29 Sep 1939 (age 17) Exeter, Devon, England1
56 Russell Street
Occupation 29 Sep 1939 (age 17) chemist's packer; Exeter, Devon, England1
Death 1972 (age 49-50) Tiverton Registration District, Devon, England

Child 2: Henry Reginald WHIDDEN

Name: Henry Reginald WHIDDEN
Sex: Male
Nickname: Joe
Birth Q4 1923 Exeter, Devon, England
Census 29 Sep 1939 (age 15) Exeter, Devon, England1
56 Russell Street
Occupation 29 Sep 1939 (age 15) CLOSED; Exeter, Devon, England1
Death 28 Jul 1945 (age 21) Burma
Cause: Killed in Action
Burial 1945 Rangoon War Cemetery

Child 3: PRIVATE

Name: PRIVATE
Sex: Female
Spouse: PRIVATE ( - )

Child 4: William R WHIDDEN

Name: William R WHIDDEN
Sex: Male
Spouse: PRIVATE ( - )
Birth 28 Jun 1930 Exeter, Devon, England
Census 29 Sep 1939 (age 9) Exeter, Devon, England1
56 Russell Street
Occupation 29 Sep 1939 (age 9) At School; Exeter, Devon, England1
Death Q4 1989 (age 59) Exeter, Devon, England

Note on Wife: Emily Maud HEARD

In 1911 Emily Maud is a kitchen maid at Kenn.

Sources

1"Census 1939 Exeter, Devon, England 1939 Register (Emily Heard)" (1939 Register).
Text From Source: Name of person,Status,Gender,Birthdate,Condition,Occupation,Comments
Reginald Whidden,,M,11 Jul 1892,M,Butcher,
Emily Maud Whidden,,F,8 Mar 1892,M,Unpaid domestic duties,
Peggy D Whidden,,F,26 Jul 1922,S,chemist's packer,
Henry R Whidden,,M,1923,S,CLOSED,CLOSED
Lorna J Whidden,,F,1929,S,CLOSED,CLOSED
William R Whidden,,M,28 Jun 1930,S,At School,
2"Nick Heard". www.heardfamilyhistory.org.uk. This GEDCOM is predominantly the work of Nick Heard, but it incorporates the collaborated work of many other family historians. You are welcome to use the information herein but please acknowledge the source. Every effort has been made to ensure the data is accurate, but any use you make of it is entirely at your own risk. (c) Nick Heard 2009
3"Census 1901 Morchard Bishop, Devon, England RG13/2127 Folio 9 Page 9 (Henry Heard)" (RG13/2127 Folio 9 Page 9).
Text From Source: Name,Relation,Condition,Sex,Age,Occupation,Employ Status,At Home,Where Born,Infirmity
Henry Heard,Head,M,M,41,Market Carrier and Dairyman,,,Linscombe - Sandford, Devon, England,
Eva Heard,Wife,M,F,39,,,,Morchard Bishop, Devon, England,
Eva Lucy Heard,Daughter,S,F,13,,,,Morchard Bishop, Devon, England,
Elsie Florence Heard,Daughter,S,F,10,,,,Morchard Bishop, Devon, England,
Emily Maud Heard,Daughter,S,F,9,,,,Morchard Bishop, Devon, England,
Mabel Lillian Heard,Daughter,S,F,3,,,,Morchard Bishop, Devon, England,