See also

Family of William LYNES and Hannah Elizabeth WILCOCK

Husband: William LYNES (1897-1953)
Wife: Hannah Elizabeth WILCOCK (1902-1993)
Children: Thomas Frank LYNES (1923-1946)
Reginald LYNES (1926- )
William Derek LYNES (1930-1985)
Norton Gilbert LYNES (1936-2019)
Marriage 1922 Nether Whitacre, Warwickshire, England

Husband: William LYNES

Name: William LYNES
Sex: Male
Father: Samuel LYNES (c. 1867-1936)
Mother: Elizabeth CLAMP (1873-1905)
Birth 1897 Lea Marston, Warwickshire, England
Death 1953 Over Whitacre, Warwickshire, England

Wife: Hannah Elizabeth WILCOCK

Name: Hannah Elizabeth WILCOCK
Sex: Female
Nickname: Lizzie
Father: [unnamed person] ( - )
Mother: -
Birth 1902 Nether Whitacre, Warwickshire, England
Death 1993 Coleshill, Warwickshire, England

Child 1: Thomas Frank LYNES

Name: Thomas Frank LYNES
Sex: Male
Spouse: Sybil May PACKWOOD (1923-2011)
Birth 1923 Nether Whitacre, Warwickshire, England
Residence 1942 Moosburg an der Isar, Bavaria, Germany
Stalag VII-A
POW Camp. According to official German sources, there had been 76,248 prisoners at the camp in January 1945
Death 28 Oct 1946 Kingshurst, Warwickshire, England
Tom was digging trenches on a building site when the walls of a trench collapsed on him and another man. The other man was extricated alive and survived, but Tom was dead when the rescuers reached him
Burial 1946
at St Peter and St Paul, Coleshill

Child 2: Reginald LYNES

Name: Reginald LYNES
Sex: Male
Birth 1926

Child 3: William Derek LYNES

Name: William Derek LYNES
Sex: Male
Spouse: Rose Mildred Christina DUFFY (1930-2010)
Birth 1930 Nether Whitacre, Warwickshire, England
Death 25 Dec 1985 Over Whitacre, Warwickshire, England
Lea Lane Farm, Over Whitacre
Probate 5 Mar 1986 Birmingham, Warwickshire, England
Lea Lane Farm, Over Whitacre, Coleshill, Warwickshire
Estate valued at £27, 683

Child 4: Norton Gilbert LYNES

Name: Norton Gilbert LYNES
Sex: Male
Birth 28 Aug 1936 Atherstone, Warwickshire, England
Death 8 Sep 2019 Nuneaton, Warwickshire, England
at the George Elliot Hospital
Cremation 24 Sep 2019 Nuneaton, Warwickshire, England
at the Heart of England Crematorium