See also

Family of Henry John CORNISH and Julia Maude CHAPPLE

Husband: Henry John CORNISH (1885-1948)
Wife: Julia Maude CHAPPLE (1888-1964)
Children: PRIVATE ( - )
Marriage Q4 1911 Holsworthy, Devon, England

Husband: Henry John CORNISH

Name: Henry John CORNISH1
Sex: Male
Father: Henry CORNISH (1858-1934)
Mother: Amelia HECTOR (1859-1946)
Birth 30 Jan 1885 Crediton , Devon, England
Birth 30 Jan 1885 Crediton , Devon, England
Occupation Apprentice Ironmonger
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 26) Crediton , Devon, England2
42 High Street, Crediton
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 26) Ironmonger's Assistant; Crediton , Devon, England2
Death 19 May 1948 (age 63) Crediton , Devon, England3
Death 19 May 1948 (age 63) Crediton , Devon, England

Wife: Julia Maude CHAPPLE

Name: Julia Maude CHAPPLE1
Sex: Female
Father: George CHAPPLE (1845- )
Mother: Jane A. SCANTLEBURY (1852- )
Birth 28 Jan 1888 Holsworthy, Devon, England
Birth 28 Jan 1888 Holsworthy, Devon, England
Death 2 Nov 1964 (age 76) Crediton , Devon, England

Child 1: PRIVATE

Name: PRIVATE
Sex: Male
Nickname: Bim Cornish
Spouse: PRIVATE ( - )

Note on Wife: Julia Maude CHAPPLE

In 1951 Julia Maude was living next door to her in-laws at 2 Grove Terrace, Crediton. An Evelyn Laverton was living with her.

Sources

1"Nick Heard". www.heardfamilyhistory.org.uk. This GEDCOM is predominantly the work of Nick Heard, but it incorporates the collaborated work of many other family historians. You are welcome to use the information herein but please acknowledge the source. Every effort has been made to ensure the data is accurate, but any use you make of it is entirely at your own risk. (c) Nick Heard 2009
2"Census 1911 Crediton , Devon, England RG14/13193 RG78/764 RD281 SD3 ED6 SN151 (Henry Cornish)".
Text From Source: Name Related Cond Age Occupation Birth Place
Henry Cornish Head Mar 52 Photographer 3 Barley Place Cowick Street St Thomas Exeter, Devon, England
Amelia Cornish Wife Mar 52 Crediton , Devon, England
Henry John Cornish Son Unm 26 Ironmonger Assistant Crediton , Devon, England
Louisa Annie Cornish Dau Unm 24 School Teacher Crediton , Devon, England
Florence Philippa Cornish Dau Unm 22 School Teacher Crediton , Devon, England
Robert Hector Cornish Son Unm 10 Scholar Crediton , Devon, England
RG14/13193 RG78/764 RD281 SD3 ED6 SN151. Cit. Date: 2 April 1911. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
3"Memorial Inscription". Crediton Cemetery.